Chingford Photographic Society

Established 1951

 
     
 

 

Programme

 

September 2019

2nd - Digital Presentation “Getting the Best Out of Your Image” – Ken Payne

9th - Print Presentation “The Expressive Landscape” – Colin Westgate FRPS DPAGB APAGB MFIAP.

16th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

23rd - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: TBA

30th - Digital Presentation “Namibia” – Ron and Maggie Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3* and LRPS CPAGB

October 2019

7th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

14th - Digital and Print Presentation “You Can't See the Tree For the Woods” – Marion Sidebottom LRPS

21st - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

28th - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Ken Payne

November 2019

4th - Digital Presentation “A Slice of Life” – Dave Mason

11th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB

18th - AV Presentation “An Evening of National and International Prize Winning AV Sequences” – Keith Leedham FRPS EFIAP FIPF

25th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

December 2019

2nd - Digital Presentation “London from the Rooftops” – James Burns

9th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Caroline Preece LRPS

16th - Christmas Social

23rd - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

30th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

January 2020

6th - Digital presentation “Looking Local – making the best of what is on your doorstep” – Chris Shepherd. www.shepherdpics.com

13th - Digital presentation “Wildlife Photography Around the UK” – Alison Jenkins ARPS DPAGB LMPA. www.alison-jenkins.photography

20th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 3 – Judge: Thomas Peck

27th - Members' Evening

February 2020

3rd - Digital presentation “Iceland” – Ann and John Wallington

10th - Print Competition no. 3 – Judge: John Woolliams

17th - Digital presentation “Photographing the Lea Valley” – Mike Seaborne www.mikeseaborne.co.uk

24th - Projected Digital Image Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Chingford) – Judge: Paul Radden LRPS DPAGB EFIAP/b PSA2*

March 2020

2nd - Print presentation “Beyond Divine Light” – Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

9th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 4 – Judge: Ken Payne

16th - Digital and print presentation “Panoramic Imaging” – Gareth Davies. www.tickpan.co.uk

23rd - Members' Evening

30th - Print Competition no. 4 – Judge: Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB

April 2020

1st - Basildon Trophy Competition at Loughton Camera Club – Judge: Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5*

6th - Digital presentation “Windows of Opportunity” – Dave Mason. www.davemasonimages.com

13th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY (Easter Monday)

20th - Members' Evening

27th - Don Patton Wildlife Trophy Competition – Judge: Mike Fuller

May 2020

4th - Digital presentation “Essex Wildlife Trust – The Ingebourne Valley” – Graham Parry.

11th - Digital presentation “On Top of the World” – David Steel D PAGB. www.minds-eye.org.uk

18th -Projected Digital Image Competition no. 5 – Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB

Prints in for print competition on June 1st

25th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

June 2020

1st - Print Competition no. 5 – Judge: Ken Payne

8th - Digital presentation “Special Places” – Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB. www.questphoto.co.uk

15th - Digital presentation “Leica, Probably the Most Influential Camera in the World” – Thomas Peck

22nd - Projected Digital Image Final Competition – Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE4

29th - Digital presentation “Africa's Dust under my Feet” – Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

July 2020

6th - Print Final Competition – Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4

13th - Set Subject Competition (Print or PDI) “Subject to be announced” – Judge: Jim Bennett

20th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

27th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

August 2020

3rd - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

10th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

17th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

24th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

31st - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2020

7th - Digital presentation “How Switching from Canon to Olympus Transformed My Photography” – Piotr Plaskon. Sponsored by Olympus Micro Four Thirds System.

14th - Print presentation “My Personal Selection” – Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB

21st - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Graham Parry

28th - Digital presentation “A Passion for Wildlife” - Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4. www.ronandmaggietear.co.uk

October 2020

5th - Members' Evening

12th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: Pauline Martindale

19th - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

26th - Print presentation “The More I Practice, the Luckier I Get” – Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5*. www.rogerhancefrps.com

November 2020

2nd - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Alison Jenkins ARPS DPAGB LMPA

9th - Digital presentation “Lykia - Hidden Corners” – Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB

16th - Digital presentation “Creating Impact and Mood” – Steve Hedges LMPA LRPS. www. stevehedgesphotography.co.uk

23rd - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: David Steel DPAGB

30th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

December 2020

7th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB

14th - Christmas Social

21st - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

28th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY