Chingford Photographic Society

Established 1951

 
     
 

 

Programme

WE HAVE NOW RESUMED OUR NORMAL MEETINGS

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE TAKING ALL OF THE NORMAL COVID PRECAUTIONS

PLEASE STAY SAFE.

September 2022

5th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Close-up and Macro Flower Photography” – Ken Payne.

www.kp-digital.co.uk

12th - Print Presentation “The More I Practise, the Luckier I Get” – Roger Hance FRPS DPAGB AFIAP BPE5*. www.rogerhancefrps.com

19th - Meeting cancelled in respect to the funeral of HRH Queen Elizabet II

26th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Ian Ryall CPAGB

October 2022

3rd - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members or club discussion

10th - Print Presentation “My Personal Selection” – Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB

17th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Life” – Dave Mason.

www.davemasonimages.com

24th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: Ken Payne

31st - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Graham Parry

November 2022

7th - Members' Evening – EAF Portfolio

14th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

21st - Print Presentation “Beyond the Summit” – Chris Palmer FRPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP. www.chrispalmerphotographer.co.uk

28th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Ken Payne

December 2022

5th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

12th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB

19th - Christmas Social

26th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

January 2023

9th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Close-up and Macro Photography” – Peter Warne. www.peterwarnephotography.com

16th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “ Title to be announced ” – Andrew and Zoe Garner

23rd - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 3 – Judge: Pauline Martindale

30th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Kingdom of the Ice Bear” – Bob Johnson ARPS

February 2023

6th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “London Life / London Light” – Chris Shepherd www.shepherdpics.com

13th - Print Competition no 3 – Judge: Alison Jenkins ARPS DPAGB BPE1*

20th - Projected Digital Image Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Chingford) – Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

27th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

March 2023

6th - Print Presentation “The Little Print Show” – Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB AFIAP

13th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 4 – Judge: Ian Ryall CPAGB

20th - Print Presentation “Our Journey in Printing” – Mark and Judy Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB Hon PAGB and LRPS CPAGB APAGB. www.mjbsharp.me.uk

27th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

April 2023

3rd - Print Competition no 4 – Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

10th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY (Easter Monday)

12th - Basildon Trophy Competition at Loughton Camera Club, with Chingford PS competing against Walthamstow PS and Enfield and Loughton CCs – Judge: to be announced

17th - Projected Digital Image AV Presentation “The Dick and Dave Digital Show” – Dave Wilcox DPAGB-Av and Dick Williams ARPS DPAGB-Av (E)

24th - Don Patton Wildlife Trophy Competition – Judge: Dr Julie Hutson ARPS DPAGB ( E )

May 2023

1st - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

8th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Our Photography Work and Hobby” – Alison Jenkins ARPS DPAGB BPE1*. www.alison-jenkinsphotography.com

15th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 5 – Judge: Ben Pike

22nd - Projected Digital Image Presentation “ Title to be announced ” – John Mannell

29th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

June 2023

5th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Mastering Long Exposure Photography” – Antony Zacharias. www.antonyz.com

12th - Print Competition no 5 – Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB

19th - Projected Digital Image Final Competition – Judge: Ken Payne

26th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

July 2023

3rd - Print Final Competition – Judge: Tom Peck LRPS CPAGB (E)

10th - Set Subject Competition (Print or Projected Digital Image) – Judge: Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB HonPAGB

17th - Summer Workshop

24th - Summer Workshop

31st - Summer Workshop

August 2023

7th - Summer Workshop

14th - Summer Workshop

21st - Summer Workshop

28th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2023

4th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Dealing with Layers and Masks” – Ken Payne www.kp-digital.co.uk

11th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Tuscan Autumn” – Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB.

18th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Robin Claydon

25th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Talking Pictures” – Chris Palmer FRPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP. www.chrispalmerphotographer.co.uk

October 2023

2nd - Projected Digital Image Presentation “The Beauty in our Parks and Gardens” – Pauline Martindale

9th - Members' Evening – EAF Portfolio

16th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB AFIAP

23rd - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

30th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Patagonia – Flowers and Landscapes” – John and Ann Wallington

November 2023

6th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Caroline Preece LRPS

13th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

20th - Projected Digital Image Presentation “Architecture” – Tom Peck LRPS CPAGB. www.thomaspeckphotography

27th - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Graham Parry

December 2023

4th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

11th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Jim Bennett

18th - Christmas Social

25th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY