Chingford Photographic Society

Established 1951

 
     
 

 

Programme

July 2018

2nd - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

9th - Set Subject Competition (Print or Projected Digital Image) “Time” – Judge: David Woods

16th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

23rd - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

30th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

August 2018

6th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

13th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

20th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

27th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2018

3rd - Print Presentation “Not Everything is Black and White” – Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5*

10th - Digital Presentation “Post-production (mainly Photoshop Elements)” – Steve Hedges LMPA LRPS

17th - Projected Digital Image Competition no 1 – Judge: Dr Julie Hutson.

24th - The Dick and Dave AV Show' by Dave Wilcox DPAGB-AV and Dick Williams ARPS DPAGB.

October 2018

1st - Digital Presentation “ Wide Open ” – Ivan French LMPA LRPS

8th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: John Woolliams

15th - Digital Presentation “World of Landscapes” – Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3*

20th (Saturday) - Annual Club Exhibition - St Edmund's Church Hall

22nd - Print Competition v Woodford Photographic Society (at Chingford) – Judge: Paul Radden EFIAP LRPS DPAGB

29th - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

November 2018

5th - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Graham Parry

12th - Digital Presentation “The Great Migration” – Bob Johnson

19th - Projected Digital Image Competition no 2 – Judge: David Portwain

26th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow PS (at Walthamstow) – Judge: Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS

December 2018

3rd - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

10th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB

17th - Christmas Social

24th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

31st - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

January 2019

7th - Digital Presentation “The Challenge of Close Up Photography” – Peter Warne

14th - Digital Presentation “Namibia” – Colin Tompson + another presentation from one or more club members – title to be announced

21st - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 3 – Judge: David Portwain LRPS

28th - Digital Presentation “The Photographic Sublime” – Thomas Peck

February 2019

4th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

11th - Print Competition no 3 – Judge: John Woolliams

18th - Digital Presentation “Along the Inca Trail” – Stafford Steed LRPS CPAGB

25th - Projected Digital Image Competition v. Walthamstow PS (at Chingford) – Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3*

March 2019

4th - Digital Presentation “Wildlife Photography: The Easy Way and the Hard Way” – Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB

11th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 4 – Judge: Dr Julie Hutson CPAGB

18th - Print Presentation “An Evening with Andy who?” – Andy Hanson ARPS MPAGB APAGB FIPF

25th - Members' Evening – EAF Portfolio

April 2019

1st - Print Competition no 4 – Judge: Dr Roger Winter

8th - Don Patton Wildlife Trophy Competition – Judge: Peter Warne

15th - Print and Slide Presentation “Santorini – a Personal View” – Suzanne Flood DPAGB

22nd - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY (Easter Monday)

29th - Print Presentation “People Pictures” – David Steel DPAGB

May 2019

6th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

13th - Digital Presentation “Ghana at 60: Now and Then” – David Portwain LRPS

20th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 5 – Judge: Pauline Martindale

27th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

June 2019

3rd - Print Presentation “Weather to Photograph and What” – Ann Miles FRPS MPAGB

10th - Print Competition no 5 – Judge: Mike Fuller

17th - Projected Digital Image Final Competition – Judge: Graham Parry

24th - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

July 2019

1st - Print Final Competition – Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b

8th - Set Subject Competition (Print or Projected Digital Image) “ Theme – to be announced ” – Judge: Jonathan Vaines

15th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

22nd - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

29th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

August 2019

5th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

12th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

19th - Summer Workshop - Click for Workshop Details

26th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2019

2nd - Digital Presentation “Getting the Best Out of Your Image” – Ken Payne

9th - Print Presentation “The Expressive Landscape” – Colin Westgate FRPS DPAGB APAGB MFIAP.

16th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Alison Jenkins LRPS

23rd - Members' Evening – a selection of members' photographs

30th - Digital Presentation “Namibia” – Ron and Maggie Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3* and LRPS CPAGB

October 2019

7th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

14th - Digital and Print Presentation “You Can't See the Wood For the Trees” – Marion Sidebottom LRPS

21st - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

28th - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Ken Payne

November 2019

4th - Digital Presentation “A Slice of Life” – Dave Mason

11th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB

18th - AV Presentation “An Evening of National and International Prize Winning AV Sequences” – Keith Leedham FRPS EFIAP FIPF

25th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

December 2019

2nd - Digital Presentation “London from the Rooftops” – James Burns

9th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Robin Claydon

16th - Christmas Social

23rd - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

30th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY